Boards & Commissions

Boards & Commissions

State Parks, Recreation and Travel Commission Members

Jim Shamburger 
Chair
Term: 2003 – 2028

Austin Albers
Term: 2018 – 2030  

Blair Allen 
Term: 2020 – 2026

Rebecca Baker 
Term: 2023 - 2029

Dr. Trey Berry 
Term: 2023 - 2029

Bob Connell 
Term: 2020 – 2026

Mike Gibson 
Term: 2019 – 2025

Shash Goyal 
Term: 2013 – 2030 

Kalene Griffith 
Term: 2021 – 2027

Eric Jackson 
Term: 2017 – 2029 

Molly Houseworth Jackson 
Term: 2020 – 2026 

Weston Lewey 
Term: 2014 – 2025  

Gary Vernon 
Term: 2024 – 2030 

Mike Wilson 
Term: 2014 – 2026 

Randy Wolfinbarger
Term: 2021 – 2027

Jonesboro, AR - February 26: Governor’s Conference day two in Jonesboro, AR on February 26, 2024. (Photo by Will Newton/ADPHT)

Arkansas Arts Council Members

Mary Ann Taldo 
(Washington County)
District 1 

Rebecca Hurst 
(Washington County)
District 1 

Eugenia “Gin” Brown 
(Stone County) 
Chair
District 2 

Kristi Pulliam 
(Craighead County)
District 3 

Antzee Magruder 
(Crittenden County)
District 3

Sandi Sanders 
(Sebastian County)
District 4 

Donna Young 
(Crawford County) 
Vice Chair
District 4

Anthony Tidwell 
(Garland County)
District 5 

Laura Curtner 
(Pulaski County)
District 6

Dr. Dwayne Daniels 
(Union County)
District 7 

Remica Gray 
(Miller County)
District 7

William Hogg 
(Pulaski County)
Member-at-large


Arkansas History Commission

Jason Hendren
Bentonville
Term expires 2028

Brady Banta
Jonesboro
Term expires 2026

Heather Nelson
North Little Rock 
Term expires 2024

Micheal Tarver
Dardanelle 
Term expires 2025

Shawn Fisher
Searcy
Term expires 2027

Ronald Fuller
Little Rock
Term expires 2029


Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission Members

Robert “Robby” Bevis
Chairman 

Todd Hart
Vice-Chairman

Robin Lipton Ingram
Secretary 

Aubra Anthony 

Tammy Browning 

Ashley Gillam

Lucien Gillham 

Doug Harton

Deborah Hoofman

Deborah “Debbye” Smith 

Stanley Taylor

Ellen Turner

Patti Wilkerson


Black History Commission Members

Elise Hampton
Conway 
Term expires 2024

Pat Finley Johnson           
Pocahontas
Term Expires 2027

Walter Washington
Little Rock 
Term expires 2028

Dr. Jesse J. Hargrove
Little Rock
Term expires 2025


Historic Arkansas Museum Commission Members

James M. Warren
Chair
Little Rock

John Greer
Vice-Chair
Little Rock

Gordon S. Rather, Jr.
Secretary
Little Rock

Gordon S. Rather, Jr.
Secretary
Little Rock

Frances Ross
Chair Emerita
Little Rock

Marshall Butler
Cabot

Tracey Hendren 
Bentonville

Vanessa McKuin
Lincoln 

Rex Nelson
Little Rock

Ann Jennings Shackelford 
Montrose

Kyle Wilson
Cabot


Keep Arkansas Beautiful Commission

Jeremy Sparks
Chair
Faulkner County
Congressional District 2
Term Expires: 2024

Laurie Blackwell Black
Vice Chair
Chicot County
Congressional District 1
Term Expires: 2028

Brenda Fendley
Searcy County
Congressional District 1
Term Expires: 2027

Carol Lloyd
Logan County
Congressional District 4
Term Expires: 1/14/27

Paula Linder
Sebastian County
Congressional District 3
Term Expires: 2025

Dr. Bethany Swindell
Pope County
Congressional District 3
Term Expires: 2026